x

Python regius

Name

The scientific name for a ball python is Python Regius which literally means 'Royal python'. This name is said to have stemmed from the belief that Queen Cleopatra wore a ball python around her wrist as a bracelet.

The name 'Royal Python' is commonly used in the U.K. and other parts of Europe. In the USA and most other countries they are referred to as a 'Ball Python' due to their tendency of curling themselves up into a tight ball when they are nervous or feel threatened.

Scientific classification

Python regius is part of the family of a lot of other pythons. For example: The Reticulated python (Python reticulatus), the Burmese python (Python molurus bivittatus), and the Carpet Python (Morelia spilota).

Kingdom:Animalia
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Suborder:Serpentes
Family:Pythonidae
Genus:Python
Specie:Python regius

Geographic range

Python regius is found in African countries including Senegal, Mali, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Chad, Sudan, Uganda, and the Central African Republic.

Habitat

Python regius is primarily a ground dwelling snake. They prefers grasslands, savannahs and sparsely wooded areas.

Size

When a ball python comes out of its egg it can be between 8 and16 inches long. Adult animals will normally reach between 3.5 to 4.5 feet. Though very uncommon, some specimens have reached 5 feet and have even been known to reach 6 ft.

Synonyms

Boa regia
Shaw  1802
[Enygrus] regi[us]
Wagler 1830
Cenchris regia
Gray 1831
Python Bellii
Gray 1842
Python regiusA.M.C. Duméril & Bibron 1844
Hortulia regia
Gray 1849
Python regiusBoulenger 1893